Overview of potassium oleate:
Potassium oleate is an organic compound called long-chain fatty acid.These are fatty acids with an aliphatic tail of 13 to 21 carbon atoms.Potassium oleate is a weakly acidic compound(based on its pKa).Potassium oleate is a potassium catalyst, mainly used for the reaction of polyisohydrourethane in polyurethane foam.Potassium oleate can also be used as a rubber emulsifier,foaming agent,release agent,detergent,lubricant,fiber softener and surfactant.
Potassium oleate is a natural component of vegetable oils(such as sunflower oil).Potassium oleate is used in soap making to make vegetable glycerin soap.In its pure form, it may be irritating, but in soap manufacturing,it can be used in reduced amounts and is approved as food safe when used as a binding ingredient.
Potassium oleate is a product with high wettability, non-stick and foaming ability,and can be used in industrial fields,such as the manufacture of Marseille soap.It is a surfactant whose main function is to reduce the surface tension of water so that it wets the fabric more thoroughly,thereby helping to wash and remove dirt.Fatty acid potassium salts are produced by adding potassium hydroxide to fatty acids in animal fats and vegetable oils.Fatty acids are extracted from palm,coconut,olive, castor and cottonseed plants to form this active ingredient
Application of potassium oleate:
Potassium oleate is used as an emulsifier in many liquid soaps, facial cleansers,beard waxes,shower gels and hair permanent substances.The emulsifier acts like a surfactant and reduces the surface tension of the liquid.Potassium oleate prevents the components in these products from separating into individual chemicals.
1.Used as an emulsifier and cleaning agent. Used in creams and shampoo cosmetics.It has high emulsification efficiency,but it is easy to form calcium soap in hard water.It can also be used as a fiber softener.
2.Potassium oleate is a potassium catalyst and a trimerization catalyst for polyurethane rigid polyisocyanurate.It is widely used in the PIR foam system of polyurethane insulation boards.
3.Potassium oleate is widely used in rubber emulsifiers,foaming agents,mold release agents,detergents,lubricants,fiber softeners and surfactants.
4.Potassium oleate is used as an emulsifier and foaming agent in the field of latex.It can also be used in facial creams and shampoo cosmetics.The emulsification efficiency is high,but calcium soap is easy to form in hard water.
5.Potassium oleate can also be used as fiber softener,printing ink additive and metal cutting fluid.
The price of potassium oleate:
The price of potassium oleate will vary randomly with factors such as the production cost of potassium oleate, transportation costs, the international situation, and the supply and demand of the potassium oleate market. Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. aims to help various industries and chemical wholesalers find high-quality, low-cost products, nano-materials and chemicals by providing a full set of customized services. If you are looking for potassium oleate, please feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of potassium oleate.
Potassium oleate suppliers:
As a global supplier of potassium oleate, Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. has extensive experience in the performance, application and cost-effective manufacturing of advanced engineering materials. The company has successfully developed a series of powder materials (titanium oxide, silicon oxide, titanium oxide, etc.) high-purity target materials, functional ceramics and structural devices, and provides OEM services.